Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy

Black Lash Makeup Design (us, we and/or our) is committed to complying with its obligations in The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).


Collection of your Personal Information

In order to provide you a better service we may request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address (personal information).


Use of your Personal Information

We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.  The personal information that we seek is generally used to identify you and keep records of our services to you. 


Your personal information is also collected to promote and market the services we offer and provide you with information about products that we consider may be of interest to you. 

If you do not wish us to maintain a record of your personal information and/or promote or market to you please unsubscribe in the link at the bottom of our emails.


Disclosure of your Personal Information

We share your personal information with MailChimp http://www.mailchimp.com (MailChimp) to record and store your personal information. In all cases where we share your personal information with MailChimp we explicitly require MailChimp to acknowledge and adhere to our Privacy Policy.


We do not provide or sell your personal information to other organisations.


Storage and Security of your Personal Information

We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. MailChimp's measures to store and secure your personal information is detailed in their Privacy Policy accessible here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/


You can access external websites by clicking on links our website, facebook page and/or instagram page have provided.  These other websites are not subject to our policies and procedures.  Please refer to their privacy policies via that web site.


Access to Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is as accurate as is possible.  We will always provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you.  Please contact us to ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate and incomplete.


Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of your identity. 


Updates of our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update our Privacy Policy. The latest version is available via our website https://www.blacklashmakeupdesign.com.au/privacy-policy